FPGAs

VITA 57.4 module with 12 TX/RX Fibre MTP/MPO

24th May 2019
Alex Lynn

Manufacturer of integrated systems and embedded boards, VadaTech, has announces the FMC258. The FMC258 is an FPGA Mezzanine Module per VITA 57.4 (FMC+) specification. It has a single Board-Mount Optical Assembly, providing 12 channel full-duplex transceivers with Clock Data Recovery (CDR) and front-panel Fibre I/O via MTP/MPO.

The transceivers are available in two speed grades, 10.6Gb/s and 28.1Gb/s per channel, both with multi-rate capability. The 10.6Gb/s can drive 100m over OM3 MM Fibre and 28.1Gb/s can drive 100m over the OM4 MM Fibre.

The FMC258 module also has an on board Ultra-Low Jitter Clock Generator with two independent fractional PLL. The clocking allows synchronisation to an external clock input or onboard. Six clocks are routed to the GBT’s on the FMC+ pinouts and two are routed to CLK0 and CLK1 for a total of eight clock outputs.

The Module has 16 LEDs in Green/Yellow to allow for LNK/ACT, debugging or another user defined function.

Featured products

Upcoming Events

View all events
Newsletter
Latest global electronics news