ECOC stages Tektronix optical network tester debuts

23rd September 2013
Source: Tektronix
Posted By : Mick Elliott
ECOC stages Tektronix optical network tester debuts

Tektronix used the European Conference on Optical Communications to show an expansion of it‘s testing support for both short range and long haul 100G optical network testing. Debuting at the show are the 80C15 32GHz Multi-Mode Optical Sampling Module and the OM5110 46GBaud Multi-format Optical Transmitter.

They offer enhanced capability to test silicon photonic components, network elements and systems as well as the coherent modulation formats used in next generation optical fibre networks.

Tektronix says that these introductions reflect the changing dynamics in the optical networking design and manufacturing market. High-speed optical networking is increasingly being used for short-reach data centre applications creating a need for test equipment to support analysis of multi-mode, 850 & 1310nm signals found in 100Gb (4x25) Ethernet systems.

For long haul applications, designers are turning to coherent modulation techniques to get the most from available fibre bandwidth, creating a need for test systems to help ensure optimum performance and low bit error rates using formats such as PM-QPSK, PM-16QAM.

The 32GHz 80C15 multi-mode optical sampling module for use with DSA8300 Series Sampling Oscilloscopes provides high-fidelity acquisition of 850 and 1310 multi-mode signals. With a tightly controlled frequency response, it enables repeatable automated compliance testing for all of the short reach standards from 22 to 32GHz.

The combination of a DSA8300 series mainframe and an 80C15 Multi-Mode Optical Sampling Module deliver ultra-low instrumentation noise and phase noise (jitter) for <100 fs RMS electrical and optical jitter measurements. It delivers the test margin needed to accurately measure the low power signals used in short reach applications. It also supports mask testing including mask margins based on standard specified hit ratios.

For long haul optical research and development applications, the OM5110 modulates all common formats including BPSK, PM- QPSK, and PM-16QAM up to 46GBaud with both fully automated and manual bias control of modulator and RF amplifiers giving users complete configurability and versatility.

The OM5110 offers built-in C or L band lasers along with support for external lasers. Automatic bias control allows for quick setup and easy operation of the modulator while the manual bias control capability gives users the ability to take control of all bias voltages for testing specific scenarios. Included software provides control of all operating parameters via Ethernet, including laser power and bias control. 

The OM5110, together with the AWG70001A 50GS/s Arbitrary Waveform Generator comprise a complete coherent optical signal generation system which is ideal for design of the most effective coherent modulation formats. By adding an optical modulation analyser and oscilloscope, such as the OM4106D Coherent Lightwave Signal Analyser and DPO73304DX Digital Phosphor Oscilloscope, customers have access to a complete, end-to-end coherent optical test system.

Downloads


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

Sensor+Test 2019
25th June 2019
Germany Nürnberg Messe
DSEI 2019
10th September 2019
United Kingdom EXCEL, London
European Microwave Week 2019
29th September 2019
France Porte De Versailles Paris
Engineering Design Show 2019
16th October 2019
United Kingdom Ricoh Arena, Coventry
ELIV 2019
16th October 2019
Germany Bonn World Conference Center