Design

VadaTech PCIe PCI597 card with VU13P UltraScale+

6th August 2020
Alex Lynn

VadaTech has announced the PCI597. The module front panel I/O is via six Board-mount Optical Assemblies, each providing 12 channel full-duplex transceivers with Clock Data Recovery (when using 28G transceivers) and fibre I/O via MTP/MPO. Transceivers are available in two speed grades, 10.6 Gb/s and 28.1 Gb/s per channel, both with multi-rate capability.

The 10.6 Gb/s can drive 100 m over OM3 MM Fibre and 28.1 Gb/s can drive 100 m over the OM4 MM Fibre. The high number of ports allows a single FPGA to be the central point for data aggregation with over 1,700 Gb/s total bi-directional I/O.

The PCI597 is based on the Xilinx VU13P UltraScale+ FPGA, which provides over 12,000 DSP slices, 360 Mb of UltraRAM and 3,780K logic cells. The Unit provides active cooling of the FPGA making it appropriate for power-hungry applications. The FPGA has an interface to dual DDR4 memory channels (dual bank of 64-bit wide, 32 GB total).

This enables large buffer sizes to be stored during processing as well as for queuing the data to the host. Additionally, x16 PCIe Gen3 hard IP blocks are routed to a x16 PCIe edge connector, and an expansion connector to access a second PCIe x16 slot in the chassis (see PCI124 for details), supporting push/pull of data to the host at an aggregated x32 PCIe.

Featured products

Upcoming Events

View all events
Newsletter
Latest global electronics news