Communications

Yokowo's miniature optical transceiver measures 1/10 the size of SFP+

1st September 2021
Kiera Sowery

Yokowo has expanded their miniature fibre optic transceiver line with the Type A multimode transceiver. At 1/10 the size of traditional SFP+ transceivers, Yokowo’s Type-A transceiver reduces power consumption and heat generation, while also simplifying product designs including 3D cameras, thermal imaging cameras, 3D manufacturing, AOI, laser projectors, and machine vision.

The smaller transceiver interfaces with opto-electronic hybrid connectors facilitating fibre optic solutions in tighter spaces, especially where conventional LC duplex hardware may not be viable. The Type-A optical transceiver also combines signal and power in one component, lowering costs and enabling smaller, lighter housings for vision system designs.

Type-A multimode transceivers combine high-speed data transmission up to 300m at 12.5 Gbps with power transmission. When paired with Yokowo’s uni-directional transmission connectors, higher speeds up to 50Gbps can be achieved.

Furthermore, the Type-A optical transceiver consumes 150mW of power. This in turn decreases heat generation within the machine vision housing, reducing cooling system requirements. The transceiver has an operating temperature range of -40℃ to +85℃.

“Improving our versatile fiber optic transceiver line with an even smaller option is all about assisting the design engineer,” said Yusuke Fujioka, Product Sales Manager for Yokowo.

“Able to interface with smaller Type-A opto-electronic hybrid connectors gives the engineer more flexibility and workspace, without having to sacrifice ease of installation or image quality.”

For more information, click here.

Featured products

Product Spotlight

Upcoming Events

View all events
Newsletter
Latest global electronics news
© Copyright 2021 Electronic Specifier