Industries

Fibre interconnects withstand extreme environments

31st July 2020
Mick Elliott

A new series of IP68-rated connectors, adapters and couplers to address high-speed voice, video and data networking applications in areas where extreme environmental conditions are present has been released by L-com.

These IP68-rated fibre interconnects were designed to stand up to extreme environments while providing high throughput network connectivity.

The new line of ruggedised IP68 fibre connectors include multimode and single-mode MPO 12 and 24 connectors with various size crimp options, and IP68-rated SC fibre connectors that support multimode and single-mode applications.

In addition to the new IP68 connector series, L-com also offers a wide selection of IP68 adapters, couplers and dust caps that mate with the new connectors.

Options include bulkhead as well as inline-style adapters and couplers.

“These new IP68-rated fibre connectors, adapters and couplers were designed to stand up to the most demanding environments while offering optimal network performance. They are perfect for use in industrial networking applications involving fibre where exposure to chemicals, physical stress and extreme environments are prevalent,” said Paul Hospodar, Product Line Manager.

L-com’s new IP68-rated connectors, adapters, couplers and dust caps are in-stock and available for immediate shipment.

Featured products

Upcoming Events

View all events
Newsletter
Latest global electronics news