Test & Measurement

Affordable OTDR covers SMF and MMF networks

17th September 2020
Mick Elliott

A dual-purpose OTDR (optical time domain reflectometer) for both single-mode fibre (SMF) and multi-mode fibre (MMF) networks has been introduced by Yokogawa.

Part of the AQ1210 series OTDR, the AQ1210D meets the demands of small and medium-sized contractors tasked with the installation and maintenance of short-distance networks within and between buildings.

Its price enables field technicians to be equipped with an OTDR as part of their standard tool kit.

Leveraging its expertise in optical markets, Yokogawa’s latest OTDR is the first in its portfolio of multi-field testers to offer four wavelengths of 1310/1550 nm (SMF) and 850/1300 nm (MMF).

Like other devices in the series, the AQ1210D is a smart, compact, full-featured OTDR that offers complete testing capabilities in a compact and light package. In particular, the new model has been developed to offer performance that is suited to both SMF and MMF.

As an example, the SMF dynamic range of 37/35 dB is optimal for inter-building and short-distance networks found in FTTB (fibre to the building), point-to-point optical link,and datacenter interconnect (DCI) applications.

In addition, the MMF dynamic range of 25/27 dB will prove ideal for intra-building networks to suit LAN, private, enterprise, campus, and data centre deployments.

Further key capability relates to the short event dead zone (MMF 0.5 m) and attenuation dead zone (MMF 2.5 m), which are highly beneficial for identifying/separating the connectors of short-fibre cable used commonly in intra-building MMF networks.

The integral-type AQ1210D OTDR features a 5.7-inch display and weighs approximately 1 kg. This compact and lightweight form factor compares favorably with modular-type units, making the AQ1210D ideal for use on project sites where fast and easy characterisation of optical fibres is essential.

A rugged casing ensures its suitability in construction environments, making it easy to perform all the usual tasks associated with OTDRs, such as the measurement of fibre links and the location of breaks. The device can also be used to identify points of high loss, high reflectance, end-to-end loss and ORL (optical return loss).

“Network cabling contractors and installers – as well as maintenance and repair professionals – can now enjoy the advantages of a 4-wavelength OTDR at an affordable price point”, says Terry Marrinan, VP Sales & Marketing Yokogawa Europe and South-East Asia. “With suitability for both single-mode and multi-mode fibre networks, the AQ1210D is a flexible and reliable tool in inter and intra-building projects, whether certifying the performance of new links or detecting issues with existing ones. By adding this multi-field tester to our portfolio, we have moved OTDR technology from specialist to everyday equipment, without compromising performance.”

Featured products

Latest products

Upcoming Events

View all events
Newsletter
Latest global electronics news
© Copyright 2020 Electronic Specifier