Industries

Cutting-edge technology at ECOC Virtual Exhibition

7th December 2020
Alex Lynn

EFFECT Photonics has announced that it will be exhibiting at the ECOC Virtual Exhibition. Join Effect Photonics, along with over 300 international exhibitors at ECOC Exhibition 2020, for three days of networking, business, sharing ideas, learning, and discussing new trends.

The virtual exhibition hall will work in a similar way to the physical exhibition. You will be able to browse the hall and visit our virtual booth, watch our videos, and download content such as product briefs and articles, as well as request a meeting with the EFFECT Photonics Team.

EFFECT Photonics will be presenting its paradigm shifting products for edge network deployments.

10Gbps 40km DWDM Narrow Tunable SFP+ module

EFFECT Photonics’ 10Gbps 40km DWDM Narrow Tunable SFP+ module is designed to operate from 1Gbps to 11.3Gbps, is hot pluggable, has narrow band tunability, and is compatible with multiple network applications and transmission formats such as 10GE, CPRI, OTN, Fibre Channel.

The module which is now in full production is optimised especially for MBH (Mobile Backhaul) and Fibre Services with 10GE and CPRI as protocols, Local Area Networks (LAN), and Mobile Fronthaul over single-mode fibre (SMF) optical links, P2P and passive networks.

Reduces sparing and configuring costs in optical networks significantly. With more than six channels available per module, narrow tunable modules are well suited for fronthaul deployments, where remote radio heads use multiples of three antennas to cover a full 360 degrees.

Especially important with regard to green computing aspirations and 5G-XHaul applications, is the low power of these modules with typical power consumption of 1.8W (max. 2W) compared to the 2.3-2.5W typically seen in tunable modules. All these different elements combined make narrow tunable modules the perfect match for current and future networks. 

NarroWave technology-enabled SFP+ modules

NarroWave is a new feature that allows customers to monitor and control remote SFP+ modules from the central office without the need to make any hardware or software changes in the field. NarroWave enables automatic tuning and power-balancing, and is agnostic of vendor equipment, data rate or the protocol of the in-band traffic.

All features make EFFECT Photonics’ SFP+ modules a powerful asset in the toolkit of any telecom provider looking to drive down cost and increase quality of service of its 5G network.

Featured products

Product Spotlight

Upcoming Events

View all events
Newsletter
Latest global electronics news
© Copyright 2021 Electronic Specifier