10Gb Ethernet card supports up to x8 Gen2 PCIe

7th May 2015
Source: SP Devices
Posted By : Siobhan O'Gorman
10Gb Ethernet card supports up to x8 Gen2 PCIe

A dual 10Gb Ethernet card that enables fast network connection from a cPCIe/PXIe chassis to an external host computer has been introduced by SP Devices. The ADQ10GBE, which occupies a single slot in an 3U cPCIe/PXIe chassis, can be used with backplanes supporting up to x8 Gen2 PCIe. All necessary software drivers are included and can be installed on the PXIe controller. Compatible OSs include Windows 7, Windows 8 and 8.1 and Linux.

The module supports two SFP+ 10GbE modules and can be used with either SFP+ direct attached copper cables (10GSFP+Cu, 10GBASE-CR, 10GBASE-CX1) at lengths of up to 15 meters, or optical short range (10GBASE-SR) for fibre lengths of up to 300 meters.

Depending on the application, users may or may not need an SFP+ module, however, SP Devices recommends using the Avago AFBR-709SMZ SFP+ module with the ADQ10GBE. The optical fibre used to connect the SFP+ modules should be of type multi-mode, for example classification OM3 50/125µm (ISO 11801). Connectors on the recommended Avago AFBR-709SMZ SFP+ module are of type LC.


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

European Microwave Week 2019
29th September 2019
France Porte De Versailles Paris
HETT 2019
1st October 2019
United Kingdom EXCEL, London
World Summit AI 2019
9th October 2019
Netherlands Taets Park, Amsterdam
New Scientist Live 2019
10th October 2019
United Kingdom ExCeL, London
GIANT Health Event 2019
15th October 2019
United Kingdom Chelsea Football Club Stadium, London