Compact optical test platform offers many connectivity options

2nd April 2014
Source: EXFO
Posted By : Mick Elliott
Compact optical test platform offers many connectivity options

EXFO has launched the FTB-2 ProCompact Platform, the industry's smallest platform for high speed, multi-technology and optical testing and the next generation in the FTB line of portable test platforms. The tester delivers a compact solution for high speed and multi-service testing as well as the power to field testing.

The platform boasts a 10in. high-resolution widescreen display and abundant connectivity via Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, Gigabit Ethernet and multiple USB ports, making it accessible in any testing environment. By leveraging the latest Microsoft Windows 8.1 Pro operating system, the FTB-2 Pro offers the unique ability to run many third-party applications.

The FTB-2 Pro supports up to two 1-slot modules simultaneously such as a combination of Ethernet and OTDR modules. It also supports spectral and multi-layer testing; the platform has the necessary power for high speed, high performance testing. It delivers all the tools needed for maximum efficiency in field testing, all on the most compact multi-technology form factor for high speed deployments on the market today.

Products supported on the new platform include:

  • The FTB-88100NGE which supports 10M-to-100G rates in a single module. It offers comprehensive and fully integrated test solution covering OTN, Ethernet and SONET/SDH technologies as well as CFP and CFP2 transceiver coverage.
  • TheFTB=5240S and FTB5240S-P offering the first Pol-Mux optical spectrum analyser for coherent 40G/100G DWDM systems and intelligent in-band OSNR measurement for 40 Gbit/s and ROADM deployments.
  • The NEW FTB-8830NGE, the 10G Multiservice test module delivering comprehensive test suites for turn-up, circuit validation and troubleshooting of Ethernet, SONET/SDH, OTN, Fibre Channel, and SyncE/1588 PTP services at up to 11.3 Gbit/s.
  • The FTB-7000 series of OTDR offering single mode and multimode configurations available at several wavelengths.

Downloads


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

IoT Tech Expo 2019
25th April 2019
United Kingdom Olympia, London
Ceramics Expo 2019
29th April 2019
United States of America International Exposition Center (I-X Center)
PCIM 2019
7th May 2019
Germany Nürnberg Messe
Electronics & Applications 2019
14th May 2019
Netherlands Jaarbeurs Utrecht Hall 7 Jaarbeursplein
Agile for Automotive 2019
15th May 2019
United States of America Detroit, MI