Design

Yokogawa high-performance affordable 4-wavelength OTDR

28th September 2020
Alex Lynn

Yokogawa has unveiled its AQ1210D dual-purpose OTDR (optical time domain reflectometer) for both single-mode fibre (SMF) and multi-mode fibre (MMF) networks. Part of the AQ1210 series OTDR, the new device meets the demands of small and medium-sized contractors tasked with the installation and maintenance of short-distance networks within and between buildings.

Such is the affordability of the AQ1210D that field technicians can now be equipped with an OTDR as part of their standard tool kit.

Leveraging its expertise in optical markets, Yokogawa’s latest OTDR is the first in its portfolio of multi-field testers to offer four wavelengths of 1310/1550 nm (SMF) and 850/1300 nm (MMF).

Like other devices in the series, the AQ1210D is a smart, compact, full-featured OTDR that offers complete testing capabilities in a compact and light package. In particular, the new model has been developed to offer performance that is suited to both SMF and MMF.

By way of example, the SMF dynamic range of 37/35 dB is optimal for inter-building and short-distance networks found in FTTB (fiber to the building), point-to-point optical link, and data centre interconnect (DCI) applications. In addition, the MMF dynamic range of 25/27 dB will prove well suited for intra-building networks to suit LAN, private, enterprise, campus, and data centre deployments.

Further key capability relates to the short event dead zone (MMF 0.5 m) and attenuation dead zone (MMF 2.5 m), which are highly beneficial for identifying/separating the connectors of short-fibre cable used commonly in intra-building MMF networks.

The integral-type AQ1210D OTDR features a 5.7” display and weighs approximately 1kg. This compact and lightweight form factor compares favourably with modular-type units, making the AQ1210D well suited for use on project sites where fast and easy characterisation of optical fibres is essential.

A rugged casing ensures its suitability in construction environments, making it easy to perform all the usual tasks associated with OTDRs, such as the measurement of fibre links and the location of breaks. The device can also be used to identify points of high loss, high reflectance, end-to-end loss and ORL (optical return loss).

“Network cabling contractors and installers – as well as maintenance and repair professionals – can now enjoy the advantages of a 4-wavelength OTDR at an affordable price point,” said Terry Marrinan, VP Sales & Marketing Yokogawa Europe and South-East Asia.

“With suitability for both single-mode and multi-mode fibre networks, the AQ1210D is a flexible and reliable tool in inter and intra-building projects, whether certifying the performance of new links or detecting issues with existing ones. By adding this multi-field tester to our portfolio, we have moved OTDR technology from specialist to everyday equipment, without compromising performance.”

Featured products

Latest products

Upcoming Events

View all events
Newsletter
Latest global electronics news
© Copyright 2020 Electronic Specifier