Cables/Connecting

ShowMeCables MPO cables with multiple fibre grades

16th July 2020
Alex Lynn

ShowMeCables has launched two new series of MPO cables (Multi-Fibre Push On) that include both conversion and patch cable styles.

The conversion cables can be used in applications such as link aggregation, data communication, mobility/wireless infrastructure, military/aerospace and harsh environments and the patch cables are designed for high-density applications, saving both installation time and valuable rack space. 

ShowMeCables’ new line of MPO conversion cables consists of 144 models available off-the-shelf. They provide fast, high-performance connectovoty for backbone networks, allowing all 12 fibres to be utilized, and for link aggregation in data centers, allowing uniform trunk cabling from racks. Features include riser or low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jackets and Type-A or Type-B polarities.

They are available in OM3, OM4 and OM5 versions, with or without male or female alignment pins, and in multiple lengths. Conversion options include 1 x MPO24 to 2 x MPO12, 1 x MPO24 to 3 x MPO8, and 3 x MPO8 to 2 x MPO12.

The new series of MPO patch cables includes 204 models that are in-stock and ready to ship. They are available with 8, 12 and 24 fibre counts and OM3, OM4 and OM5 fibre types. Additional features include Type-A or Type-B polarities and riser or low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket options. These cables are offered in multiple lengths, and with or without male or female alignment pins.

“Speed means everything in today’s world as data centers are rapidly evolving to higher densities and higher data rates. With a wide variety of products and configurations, our MPO cables are the best option to future proof and improve the speed, agility and performance of your fibre optic systems,” said Paul Hospodar, Product Line Manager.

ShowMeCables’ MPO conversion and MPO patch cables are in-stock and available for same-day shipping.

Featured products

Upcoming Events

View all events
Newsletter
Latest global electronics news