Recorder supports up to four Serial FPDP links

16th June 2015
Source: Pentek Inc
Posted By : Siobhan O'Gorman
Recorder supports up to four Serial FPDP links

Optimised for laboratory operating environments, the Model RTV 2602 Serial FPDP recording and playback system has been released by Pentek. The device, which expands the company’s Talon Value series, supports up to four independently clocked Serial FPDP links using copper or optical cables with single-mode or multimode fibre with flexible baud rate selection.

The recorder is capable of both receiving and transmitting data over these links and supports real-time data storage to disk and playback from disk. Up to four channels can be recorded or played back simultaneously with an aggregate rate of up to 400MB/s. Providing 4TB of data storage, the six enterprise-class, hot-swappable front-panel disk drives can be easily replaced by empty drives when full.

All Talon recorders are built on a Windows 7 Professional workstation and include Pentek’s SystemFlow software, featuring a GUI, signal viewer, and API. The GUI provides intuitive controls for out-of-the-box turn-key operation using point-and-click configuration management. Configurations are easily stored and recalled for single-click setup. User settings to configure data format for the signal viewer provide a virtual oscilloscope and spectrum analyser to monitor signals before, during and after data collection. The C-callable API allows users to integrate the recorder control into larger application systems.

Pentek provides a Talon recording system simulator for evaluation of the SystemFlow software package. This free trial package is available for download on the Pentek website.

The Talon RTV 2602 Value series recorder starts at $19,495 and is available for expedited delivery from stock. Optional GPS time and position stamping and IRIG-B time stamping are available. Connector options include SFP+ copper, LC single-mode optical or LC multi-mode optical.

Downloads


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

Medical Japan 2018
21st February 2018
Japan INTEX Osaka
Mobile World Congress 2018
26th February 2018
Spain Barcelona
embedded world 2018
27th February 2018
Germany Nuremberg
Industry 4.0 Summit 2018
28th February 2018
United Kingdom Manchester
Factories of the Future Expo 2018
28th February 2018
United Kingdom Manchester