Fibre optic cables meet wide range of applications

3rd August 2016
Posted By : Mick Elliott
Fibre optic cables meet wide range of applications

The portfolio of high-quality fibre-optic-cable assemblies at RS Components with the addition of 90 new products from Rosenberger. RS is now the only high-service-level distributor to offer the fibre-optic products from Rosenberger which offers the high standards of quality, functionality and availability and provides plug and cabling solutions across many sectors including telecommunications, data centres, broadcasting, building communication-infrastructure, industrial automation and Industry 4.0.

Industrial facilities are faced with a growing amount of data, enabled by increasing M2M communications.

In a modern Industry 4.0 enabled factory, for example, information streams will come from many different sources, including quality checks via high-definition video, information from complex machine-control systems and mobile infotainment data.

The extensive Rosenberger portfolio offers a large variety of options including parallel optical link cable assemblies, which is a range of fibre-optic-cable assemblies terminated with MTP-female to MTP-female connections and features a flame-retardant non-corrosive low-smoke zero-halogen (FRNC-LSZH) outer jacket and 50/125μm OM3 fibres.

The PreCONNECT high-density divider cable offers six channels with 12 fibres and the divider cable is terminated with MTP to LC connectors.

PreCONNECT Trunks provide up to 144 fibres. The range is ideal for use in communication cabling infrastructure applications in buildings such as offices and data centres where large amounts of data need to be transmitted quickly and securely.

The range also includes LC-to-LC fibre patch cords, which is a series of fibre-optic-cable assemblies that come supplied with LC-Duplex to LC-Duplex connectors, which are all equipped with a FRNC-LSZH jacket and come in a range of different colours and lengths.

The high-quality Rosenberger range conforms to ISO9001:2008, as well as EN50173 and ISO/IEC11801 standards. The range offers a variety of features including: simplex and duplex communications channels; core diameters of E9/125µm, 50/125µm and 900µm; fibre types including G652D, G657A, OM2, OM3 and OM4; and a range of cable length options up to 10m.  


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

EMO Hannover 2019
16th September 2019
Germany Hannover
European Microwave Week 2019
29th September 2019
France Porte De Versailles Paris
HETT 2019
1st October 2019
United Kingdom EXCEL, London
World Summit AI 2019
9th October 2019
Netherlands Taets Park, Amsterdam
New Scientist Live 2019
10th October 2019
United Kingdom ExCeL, London