5G interconnect solutions cover many applications

13th August 2019
Posted By : Mick Elliott
5G interconnect solutions cover many applications

5G-capable interconnect solutions from Molex are available in force at Mouser Electronics. Molex’s complete connectivity solution portfolio, including optical, copper and RF connectivity; FPGA solutions; and signal integrity engineering, enable capabilities that pave the way for 5G and beyond.

The Molex Mirror Mezz high-speed mezzanine system is a footprint-compatible, hermaphroditic connector solution that offers data rates up to 56Gbps per differential pair.

A stackable mating functionality lowers application costs and helps simplify design.

Molex’s 2.2-5 RF connector system delivers high frequency and low passive intermodulation (PIM) in a form factor that is 53% smaller than the 4.3-10 connector system, making it ideal for compact mobile radio applications.

Quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) and QSFP-DD interconnect systems are ideal for high-density applications. QSFP connectors offer four lanes with data rates that scale up to 10Gbps.

double-density QSFP-DD system features an eight-lane electrical interface that transmits up to 28Gbps NRZ or 56Gbps PAM-4, up to 200Gbps or 400Gbps aggregate.

The Molex LumaLink Optical Trace cable assemblies are designed to illuminate the entire cable from end to end, making cable mapping easier.

These cable assemblies use high-density MPO connectors in a small form factor.

The 206994-series flexible antenna is a highly compact, side-fed monopole 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz antenna that measures just 15 mm × 6 mm.

It offers high RF performance for the most demanding and space-constrained applications, providing over 70% radiation efficiency and return loss of less than minus 10dB, making it ideal for applications that need gain values of at least 3.6dBi.

Downloads


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

Vietnam International Defense & Security Exhibition 2020
4th March 2020
Vietnam National Convention Center, Hanoi