Interface Masters Inc

Address:
227 Devcon Drive
San Jose

CA 95112
United States of America

Phone: + 001 408 441 9341 ext 100

Fax: + 001 815 364 0888

Web: http://www.interfacemasters.com


Interface Masters Inc articles

Displaying 1 - 34 of 34

INTERFACE MASTERS unveil modular sixteen segment Intelligent Active Bypass

INTERFACE MASTERS unveil modular sixteen segment Intelligent Active Bypass
Interface Masters Technologies launch the modular sixteen segment Intelligent Active Bypass and PacketMaster that can handle 1 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit and 40 Gigabit Inline Network Monitoring Devices. The active bypass feature enables seamless failover without interrupting the communication session in case of a software crash or link loss of an inline appliance while the passive bypass feature ensures that if there is a power failure that network traffic remains flowing.
16th July 2013

Interface Masters Announces Industry-First High Port Density 40G PacketMaster For Networkx Monitoring

Interface Masters Technologies announced a new product to the PacketMasters line that supports high port density 40Gb interfaces enabling sophisticated PacketMaster and Hardware-based Load Balancing functionality.
3rd June 2013

Interface Masters Announces Next-Gen Niagara 5010DPI

Interface Masters Announces Next-Gen Niagara 5010DPI
Interface Masters Technologies announced 24 Ports of 10Gb sophisticated Next Generation PacketMaster Niagara 5010DPI completes the extensive family of fully managed appliances that are built for optimal flexibility, enabling extensive filtering capabilities, up to 50,000 L2, L3, L4 and L7 filters, including Application identification, extensive Mirroring options, sophisticated session based traffic distribution and traffic aggregation.
3rd May 2013


Interface Masters Announces Low Cost 10GBASE-T Managed Hybrid Switch

Interface Masters Announces Low Cost 10GBASE-T Managed Hybrid Switch
Interface Masters Technologies today announced a 28 port Hybrid 10GBASE-T and 10GE SFP/SFP+ managed switch series in a 1U form factor. The system is built with 4 ports of 10 Gigabit Fiber (SFP+, SFP) and 24 ports of 10G Copper.
11th April 2013

Industry First 40G Intelligent Active Bypass Switch With 10G Traffic Monitor Ports

Industry First 40G Intelligent Active Bypass Switch With 10G Traffic Monitor Ports
Interface Masters Technologies announce a unique industry first 40G Intelligent Active Bypass Switch with 10G “PacketMaster” traffic monitoring functionality to add to its established world class line of 40 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit and 1G Intelligent active bypass switches and PacketMaster systems. The Niagara 2841 40G Intelligent External Active bypass is designed to integrate with Inline Networking Devices, Security Appliances, and Central Office applications.
20th March 2013

Interface Masters Technologies Introduces PCI-e Gen 3 Hardware Encryption Acceleration Server Adapter Families

Interface Masters Technologies Introduces PCI-e Gen 3 Hardware Encryption Acceleration Server Adapter Families
Interface Masters Technologies has announced two new families of multi-port 1 Gigabit and 10 Gigabit PCI-e Gen 3 server adapters based on Intel’s controllers, with support for one or multiple Cavium Nitrox 16xx series SSL/IPSEC hardware acceleration chips.
8th March 2013

VM-aware Dual Port 1G Bypass Server adapter from Interface Masters

VM-aware Dual Port 1G Bypass Server adapter from Interface Masters
Interface Masters has revealed the first member of its virtual machine-aware Bypass Server adapter family that supports dual ports 1 Gigabit Copper Bypass. Niagara 42265-VM supports Virtual Machine control to ensure smooth integration with PCI-express based Inline Networking Servers that leverage VM capabilities, including WAN Acceleration, UTM, SAN/NAS appliances, IPS, Security and Monitoring Appliances such as Firewalls, IDS and Analysis Probes.
12th September 2012

Interface Masters Announces up to 320Gbps Programmable Traffic Navigator System

Interface Masters Technologies today introduced the Traffic Navigator, which is a new product family of specialized turnkey appliance systems enabling fully programmable Deep Packet inspection application and management to meet the rising networking demands of the application classification, packet inspection and packet processing markets.
17th May 2012

Interface Masters Announces 10GBASE-T and 1GBASE-T Managed Hybrid Switch supporting 48 Ports

Interface Masters Announces 10GBASE-T and 1GBASE-T Managed Hybrid Switch supporting 48 Ports
Interface Masters Technologies today announced a new member of its Hybrid Switch series supporting 10GBASE-T and 1Gb RJ45 managed switching in a 1U form factor. Niagara 2924TX-24TG is designed to integrate with Datacenter, Blade servers, Carrier Ethernet and Metro Ethernet devices, HPC clusters, enterprise storage systems, IT Security Appliances and Central Office applications.
17th May 2012

Interface Masters Announces 10GBASE-T Managed Hybrid Switch supporting 48 Ports

Interface Masters Technologies today announced 48 port Hybrid 10GBASE-T and 1Gb RJ45 and 10GE SFP/SFP+managed switch series in a 1U form factor. Niagara 2924-24TX is designed to integrate with Datacenter, Blade servers, Carrier Ethernet and Metro Ethernet devices, HPC clusters, enterprise storage systems, IT Security Appliances and Central Office applications.The system is built for optimal flexibility providing up to 24 ports of 10 Gigabit or 1Gb SFP+/SFP ports for 1Gb copper, multi-mode or single mode fiber media configuration and 24 ports of 10GBASE-T.Based on 10 Gigabit Marvell’s Prestera packet processor, the Niagara 2924-24TX possesses a powerful and full-featured software suite that can be managed remotely via the management or console port, enabling full control over line-rate switching, routing and filtering.
23rd April 2012

Interface Masters Announces Fully Managed Layer 3 switch with 40Gb ports

Interface Masters Announces Fully Managed Layer 3 switch with 40Gb ports
Interface Masters Technologies today announced a new 40Gb Switch family. Niagara 2932-4XL is the latest in high port density switching technology from Interface Masters, featuring 4 ports of 40Gb and 32 ports of 10G line-rate switching throughput in a 1U form factor. The system is designed to integrate with Datacenter, Blade servers, Carrier Ethernet and Metro Ethernet devices, HPC clusters, enterprise storage systems, IT Security Appliances and Central Office applications.
18th April 2012

Interface Masters Launches 24 Port 10 Gigabit Hardware PacketMaster Integrated with Twelve 10 Gigabit Passive TAP Segments

Interface Masters Technologies announced the first member of a new product family of 10G PacketMaster Systems that supports 24 Ports of 10Gb sophisticated Hardware-based LoadBalancing tightly integrated with 12 built in segments of 10G Passive Fiber TAP. Niagara 3224PT provides extensive packet management functionality including filtering capabilities, L2-L3-L4 filtering, packet slicing, mirroring options, session based traffic distribution and traffic aggregation.
4th November 2011

Interface Masters Introduces Low Cost Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Bypass Server Adapters based on Intel's latest Ethernet controllers 82580 and 82576

Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader and innovator in networking solutions, has announced two low cost 1 Gigabit Quad Port bypass server adapters based on Intel's latest Ethernet controllers, 82580 and 82576. The product family includes Niagara 42284 and 32284, both of which are designed to integrate with PCI-express (PCI-e) based Inline Networking Appliances, including WAN Acceleration, UTM, DPI, SAN and NAS appliances, and IPS Systems, and Security and Monitoring Appliances such as Firewalls, IDS systems, and Analysis Probes. The Niagara 42284 and 32284 server adapters support Multi-Mode or Single-Mode fiber.
20th May 2011

Interface Masters Announces Telco-grade 48V DC Redundant, Hot Pluggable Internal Power Supplies Support for the 10Gb Switches and Bypass Products – Interop Las Vegas 2011

Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader in high speed networking systems, today announced that its flagship 48 port 10GE managed switch, Niagara 2948, and its Quad Segment 10 Gigabit External Active Bypass Switch, Niagara 2818, now support 48V DC Telco and Data Center-ready Internal power Supplies. These 48 Volt DC powered 10G Managed Switches and Bypass Systems ensure that Telcos, Service Providers and Data Centers with stringent power requirements can leverage the latest 10Gb technologies for managing high speed data transfer, IPv4/IPv6 routing, QOS and MPLS transmissions as well as inline 10G appliance failover.
20th May 2011

Interface Masters and One Convergence Partner to Deliver a Fully Virtualized Octal PCI-e Accelerator Board Based on Cavium Networks NITROX® PX Security Processor Family

Interface Masters and One Convergence Partner to Deliver a Fully Virtualized Octal PCI-e Accelerator Board Based on Cavium Networks NITROX® PX Security Processor Family
Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader and innovator in networking solutions, is introducing an octal Cavium Networks NITROX PX CN1620 PCI-e accelerator board targeting networking appliances and servers requiring security acceleration for encrypt/decrypt and demanding asymmetric protocol operations. Interface Masters Technologies and Once Convergence will be demonstrating and presenting the Adapter in Booth #2645 at the RSA conference in San Francisco.
16th February 2011

INTERFACE MASTERS - 10GbE PCI-e Smart Network Adapter for Security Appliances, Servers and Storage

INTERFACE MASTERS - 10GbE PCI-e Smart Network Adapter for Security Appliances, Servers and Storage
Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader in high speed networking systems, today announced 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10Gb) Smart Network Adapters. The Niagara 710 fully offloads secure network services, packet classification and network protocols processing from the host CPU to handle high speed network traffic up to 10 Gbps. The Smart Network Adapter comes in PCI-e form factor and is targeted at Networking and Security Appliances, Servers and Storage Systems.
16th February 2011

INTERFACE MASTERS Introduces Dual Port 10GBASE-T Copper 10 Gigabit Server Adapter based on Intel 82599

Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader and innovator in networking solutions, has announced the first member of its new 10GBASE-T copper 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) Server Adapter Card family that is designed to integrate with PCI-express (PCI-e) based Inline Networking Servers, including WAN Acceleration, UTM, and IPS Systems, and Security and Monitoring Appliances such as Firewalls, IDS systems, and Analysis Probes. The Niagara 32711-TX server adapter supports RJ-45 1G copper in addition to 10GBASE-T enabling networks supporting 1G copper architectures to maintain the cabling and connections for their existing topology.
4th January 2011

INTERFACE MASTERS Introduces Quad Port Gigabit Server Adapter Family Based on Intel's Latest Ethernet Controller 82580, Hardware Encryption Acceleration and Network Bypass

Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader and innovator in networking solutions, has announced a new family of 1 Gigabit Low Profile Quad Port server adapters based on Intel's latest Ethernet controller, 82580 with support for Cavium Nitrox 16xx series SSL/IPSEC hardware acceleration and network bypass. The Niagara 42x64 and Niagara 42x84 network interface cards are designed to integrate with PCI-express (PCI-e) based Inline Networking Servers, including WAN Acceleration, UTM, SAN and NAS appliances, and IPS Systems, and Security and Monitoring Appliances such as Firewalls, IDS systems, and Analysis Probes. The Niagara 42x84 server adapters support SFP pluggable modules for Multi-Mode (SX), Single-Mode (LX) and copper (TX).
7th December 2010

Interface Masters Announces a 48 Port 10 Gigabit Managed Switch for Datacenter, Enterprise and Central Office

Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader in high speed networking systems, today announced several new members of it's 10Gb Switch family. Niagara 2948 is the latest in high port density switching technology from Interface Masters, featuring 48 ports of 10G line-rate switching throughput in a 1U form factor. The system is fully manageable and is designed to integrate with Datacenter, Blade servers, Carrier Ethernet and Metro Ethernet devices, HPC clusters, enterprise storage systems, IT Security Appliances and Central Office applications. The system is built for optimal versatility enabling multi-mode, single-mode, extended-mode fiber media configuration and direct attached cabling for Copper SFP+ connectivity. The system enables speed flexibility as well allowing each port to transmit at 10Gbps or 1Gbps via SFP+ or SFP pluggable connectors. Based on 10 Gigabit Marvell's Prestera packet processor, the Niagara 2948 possesses a powerful and full-featured software suite that can be managed remotely via the management or console port, enabling full control over line-rate switching, routing and filtering.
16th November 2010

INTERFACE MASTERS Technologies Announces 10 Gigabit Link Aggregation Active TAP System featuring 10 Gigabit Ethernet Passive TAP functionality

INTERFACE MASTERS Technologies Announces 10 Gigabit Link Aggregation Active TAP System featuring 10 Gigabit Ethernet Passive TAP functionality
Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader and innovator in networking solutions, today announced an additional member of its 10 Gigabit Link Aggregation TAP family that is designed to integrate with Network Monitoring appliances, Analytics, probes, Data Loss Prevention (DLP) and logging tools, Intrusion Detection Systems and Central Office applications. The Niagara 3213 TAP system consists of one 10 Gb Link Aggregation TAP segment which possesses Active TAP capabilities and a Passive TAP monitoring Port for non-intrusive full duplex 10G network monitoring even in absence of power.
12th October 2010


Network Headlines

Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

 

WEBENCH® Designer