Recorder supports up to four Serial FPDP links

16th June 2015
Source: Pentek Inc
Posted By : Siobhan O'Gorman
Recorder supports up to four Serial FPDP links

Optimised for laboratory operating environments, the Model RTV 2602 Serial FPDP recording and playback system has been released by Pentek. The device, which expands the company’s Talon Value series, supports up to four independently clocked Serial FPDP links using copper or optical cables with single-mode or multimode fibre with flexible baud rate selection.

The recorder is capable of both receiving and transmitting data over these links and supports real-time data storage to disk and playback from disk. Up to four channels can be recorded or played back simultaneously with an aggregate rate of up to 400MB/s. Providing 4TB of data storage, the six enterprise-class, hot-swappable front-panel disk drives can be easily replaced by empty drives when full.

All Talon recorders are built on a Windows 7 Professional workstation and include Pentek’s SystemFlow software, featuring a GUI, signal viewer, and API. The GUI provides intuitive controls for out-of-the-box turn-key operation using point-and-click configuration management. Configurations are easily stored and recalled for single-click setup. User settings to configure data format for the signal viewer provide a virtual oscilloscope and spectrum analyser to monitor signals before, during and after data collection. The C-callable API allows users to integrate the recorder control into larger application systems.

Pentek provides a Talon recording system simulator for evaluation of the SystemFlow software package. This free trial package is available for download on the Pentek website.

The Talon RTV 2602 Value series recorder starts at $19,495 and is available for expedited delivery from stock. Optional GPS time and position stamping and IRIG-B time stamping are available. Connector options include SFP+ copper, LC single-mode optical or LC multi-mode optical.

Downloads


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

POWER & ENERGY 2017
22nd November 2017
Rwanda Kigali
SPS IPC Drives 2017
28th November 2017
Germany Nuremberg
Cyber Security - Oil, Gas, Power 2017
29th November 2017
United Kingdom London
AI Tech World
29th November 2017
United Kingdom Olymipa, London
Maker Faire 2017
1st December 2017
Italy Rome