MMF transceiver offers low-cost 40G data centre Ethernet

13th August 2015
Posted By : Barney Scott
MMF transceiver offers low-cost 40G data centre Ethernet

Avago has announced a 40G BiDirectional (BiDi) MultiMode Fibre (MMF) QSFP+ transceiver module, the AFBR-79EBPZ, designed for highspeed data centre interconnect and networking applications. Based on 2x20G BiDi optics, the module enables 40GbE links on existing installed LC duplex multimode fibre of 10G network, providing a cost-effective upgrade path to 40G Ethernet in the data centre.

The AFBR-79EBPZ supports 40GbE data transfer over 100m of OM3 fibre or 150m of OM4 fibre.

“Avago is the industry leader in providing high-speed optical interconnects with an extensive portfolio of highly differentiated, cost-effective solutions that enables the data center network transition to 40G Ethernet”, said Philip Gadd, Senior Vice President and General Manager, Fibre Optics Product Division, Avago. “Our 40G BiDi transceiver technology is an important breakthrough that has facilitated many of our end customers to transition from 10 to 40G network to meet the ever increasing demand for bandwidth. With the general availability of Avago 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ transceiver, there will be an accelerated market adoption of 40G Ethernet for data centers.”

“40G Ethernet is an important technology in the data center as enterprises transition the aggregation/spine layers of their network towards higher speeds,” said Alan Weckel, Vice President, Ethernet Switch Market Research, Dell’Oro Group. “As this transition occurs, we expect 40G Ethernet switches to surpass 10m ports in 2017, almost a four-fold increase from 2014 levels, especially with the increased availability of high ROI, low TCO solutions that leverage the existing 10G cabling infrastructure,” Weckel explained.

Avago has shipped high volume production quantities of the 40G BiDi fibre optics solution and is now accepting orders for the AFBR-79EBPZ.

Downloads


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

POWER & ENERGY 2017
22nd November 2017
Rwanda Kigali
SPS IPC Drives 2017
28th November 2017
Germany Nuremberg
Cyber Security - Oil, Gas, Power 2017
29th November 2017
United Kingdom London
AI Tech World
29th November 2017
United Kingdom Olymipa, London
Maker Faire 2017
1st December 2017
Italy Rome