ColorChip and Molex Announce Joint Development of QSFP+ 40G-LR4 Pluggable Module with Duplex LC Interface

28th September 2010
News Release from: Molex UK
Written by : ES Admin
ColorChip and Molex Announce Joint Development of QSFP+ 40G-LR4 Pluggable Module with Duplex LC Interface
ColorChip and Molex Incorporated announce today the development of the QSFP+ 40G-LR4 pluggable module with duplex LC interface. The transceiver, which was developed under an Israel-U.S. Bi-national Industrial Research and Development (BIRD) foundation grant awarded in 2007, is designed to provide the same performance level as the CFP 40G-LR4 module but with substantial size, power and cost benefits to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and end users.
“The collaboration between our two companies allowed us to combine our complementary areas of expertise,” said Tom Marrapode, director of marketing, Molex Fibre Optics. “ColorChip applied its knowledge of PLC technology to design the transceiver concept, electronics and optical integration scheme, while Molex tapped into its broad experience with mechanical integration and packaging to bring the module to completion.”

The transceiver uses ColorChip's System-On-Glass™ (SOG) PLC-based integrated optics and Molex's mechanics to create the industry's first 40G-LR4 Singlemode LC interface pluggable module in a QSFP form factor. ColorChip's advanced SOG waveguide technology implements CWDM multiplexing of four 10G DFB lasers to achieve 40G-LR4 performance in an industry standard QSFP+ pluggable module format.

“By using a QSFP+ form factor with duplex Singlemode LC connector as the module interface we were able to reduce costs compared to current CFP 40G-LR4 modules,” said Eli Arad, vice president of R&D, ColorChip. “It will allow vendors to design systems with higher port density and lower power consumption, simplifying installation and maintenance processes while maintaining the same high-speed, small-form factor product that customers demand.”

You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Network Headlines

The source for EOL devices

Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

 

WEBENCH® Designer