Finisar Introduces 8 Gbps Long Wavelength SFP+ Transceivers and a Low-Power Alternative to Copper Cabling at ECOC 2007

17th September 2007
News Release from: Finisar Corporation
Written by : ES Admin
Finisar introduced several new products at ECOC including the world's first 8 Gbps long wavelength Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver, and a compelling low-power optical alternative to copper cabling. These products provide the industry with innovative and cost effective solutions for new, high-speed, high-performance communications applications.
Being shown for the first time in Finisar's booth #17048, is the world's first 8 Gbps Longwave Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver for advanced storage networking applications. These 1310 nm transceivers support 1.4 km and 10 km transmission over single mode fiber (SMF) and are ideally suited for FICON- and disaster recovery storage applications. Based on reliable edge-emitting laser technology, these devices include Finisar's Digital Diagnostics technology as well as low-power dissipation of less than 1W. Finisar's SFP+ product family now includes shortwave and longwave transceivers at both 8 Gbps and 10 Gbps.



Also being demonstrated is an optical alternative to copper cables for transporting high-speed data in datacenter, video, consumer, and industrial applications. This technology provides low-cost serial connectivity in a lightweight form factor with outstanding power/port efficiency. The elimination of optical connectors and the use of a user-friendly copper connector make it a seamless substitute for existing copper-based cable interconnects.








You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Network Headlines

The source for EOL devices

Signup up to view our publications

Sign up

Signup up to view our downloads

Sign up

 

WEBENCH® Designer