Finisar Introduces 8 Gbps Long Wavelength SFP+ Transceivers and a Low-Power Alternative to Copper Cabling at ECOC 2007

17th September 2007
Posted By : ES Admin
Finisar introduced several new products at ECOC including the world's first 8 Gbps long wavelength Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver, and a compelling low-power optical alternative to copper cabling. These products provide the industry with innovative and cost effective solutions for new, high-speed, high-performance communications applications.
Being shown for the first time in Finisar's booth #17048, is the world's first 8 Gbps Longwave Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver for advanced storage networking applications. These 1310 nm transceivers support 1.4 km and 10 km transmission over single mode fiber (SMF) and are ideally suited for FICON- and disaster recovery storage applications. Based on reliable edge-emitting laser technology, these devices include Finisar's Digital Diagnostics technology as well as low-power dissipation of less than 1W. Finisar's SFP+ product family now includes shortwave and longwave transceivers at both 8 Gbps and 10 Gbps.

Also being demonstrated is an optical alternative to copper cables for transporting high-speed data in datacenter, video, consumer, and industrial applications. This technology provides low-cost serial connectivity in a lightweight form factor with outstanding power/port efficiency. The elimination of optical connectors and the use of a user-friendly copper connector make it a seamless substitute for existing copper-based cable interconnects.

You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments

Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

electronica 2016
8th November 2016
Germany Messe München
SPS IPC Drives 2016
22nd November 2016
Germany Nürnberg Messe